?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 April 2009 @ 01:27 pm
Fanvid: Bed of Lies  
My first ever merlin video, so be gentle! :-)

Title: Bed of lies
Vidder: wiccaqueen
Fandom: Merlin
Pairing: Merlin/Arthur
Music: 'Bed of Lies' - Matchbox 20
Length: 4:55 min
Size: 44,9 MB
Disclaimer: Clips belong to BBC, music belongs to Matchbox 20. No profit is being made with this.


Vimeo (Password: Bed of Lies)

MEDIAFIRE



Plot:
Both Merlin and Arthur have feelings for each other, but won’t admit to them. Frustrated Merlin even goes to the Great Dragon to ask his advice. The coldness between them grows, as Arthur doesn’t want to talk about it and prefers to deny the whole thing. Because of it they are both miserable and feel alone. At night in their beds they both think about the situation and know they can’t go on like this, living a lie. They both take a step towards each other, but the fear Arthur is feeling, lets him turn Merlin down, who then leaves. When he returns Arthur apologizes. At the same time Merlin has to fulfill his destiny and save Arthur, but he gets nothing in return. Merlin still can’t understand why Arthur won’t give in to his feelings. The tension between them grows and finally it is Arthur who seeks out Merlin, ready to give in to what they’re both feeling. The morning after Merlin is gleeful, Arthur still has to adapt. But they’re happy together and it seems even Uther approves.

Note:
This was inspired the lovely SPN fanvid of absrip
 
 
Current Mood: nervousnervous
 
 
 
Selesnya: will & georgietaras_song on April 26th, 2009 12:44 pm (UTC)
Ich hab zwar merlin noch nie angeschaut...aber das video gefällt mir richtig gut =)
gute arbeit und musik passt sehr gut =)
wiccaqueenwiccaqueen on April 26th, 2009 12:46 pm (UTC)
Ohh dank dir! :-)
*knuddel*

Hab schon sooo lange kein Video mehr gemacht, war richtig nervös. Das Lied liebe ich einfach!
archaeologist_d: Merlinarchaeologist_d on April 26th, 2009 01:26 pm (UTC)
I liked the way you cut it and the closeups of the boys. I thought you did a really good job on having the music match what was going onscreen and I could follow the storyline easily.

Well done.
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Grinwiccaqueen on April 26th, 2009 01:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! I'm not much of an effects person, but I do try to match the scenes with the plot and the lyrics of the song.
I'm really glad it's appreciated :-)
Charliejustthismorning on April 26th, 2009 01:55 pm (UTC)
I have to go to church in like two seconds so I can't watch it right now BUT...

OMG, Matchbox 20! OMG, BED OF LIES!

YOU WIN!

I will watch when I get home :D
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Grinwiccaqueen on April 26th, 2009 02:05 pm (UTC)
Well it's not going anywhere ;-)

I so love this song! I just had to use it for a Merlin vid, hope you enjoy it sweetie *cuddles*
(no subject) - justthismorning on April 26th, 2009 05:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on April 26th, 2009 06:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Miss Fuzzy: [Merlin] The Royal Poutronsoftie on April 26th, 2009 02:27 pm (UTC)
*schnief* This video is not available at the moment :( Waah!

Wenn ich nacher wieder an meinem eigenem Computer bin und ich auch dort diese Meldung bekomme, lade ich es einfach direkt runter und dann kann ich es auch schauen. *wibbles*

wiccaqueen: Merlin - Colin Ahhwiccaqueen on April 26th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC)
Was? Ach das ist bestimmt wieder imeem! So ein Mist!

Du kannst es auch bei vimeo anschauen mit PW
(no subject) - ronsoftie on April 26th, 2009 02:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on April 26th, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on April 27th, 2009 12:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on April 27th, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
netlynn: Merlin/Arthur smilesnetlynn on April 26th, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC)
LOVED the video. I had never heard this song before and it worked wonderfully for the story you were telling. I liked the twist at the end with Uther smiling in pleasure. Awesome job!
wiccaqueen: Merlin - My Lordwiccaqueen on April 26th, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! It really seems like this song is all too well know, though it really is beautiful.
And I'm glad you liked the end....*grinning like Uther now*
0bamboo_shoots00bamboo_shoots0 on April 26th, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC)
So cute! And angsty there, for a moment. Well done, indeed. :)
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Smirkswiccaqueen on April 26th, 2009 03:43 pm (UTC)
Angsty? Really? ;-)
Glad you liked it! ♥
Enderenderwiggin24 on April 26th, 2009 03:46 pm (UTC)
was ein wunderschöner song, und vor allem das Ende, dass uther seinen Segen gibt, ist klasse :D
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Smirkswiccaqueen on April 26th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC)
Das Ende war eigenlich gar nicht so geplant! Wollte nur die Umarmungszene und dann is mir beim anschauen gekommen was Uther da denken könnte...
Finds tolls wenn es dir so gefällt :-)
shotgun sinners, wild eyed jokers: Merlin: Huggrowling on April 26th, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)
Aw, it was really great! And I loved Uther at the end. lol ♥
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Merlin/Arthur Heartswiccaqueen on April 26th, 2009 05:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much sweetie :-)
Uther clearly wins everybody over
ghost_0106: fearghost_0106 on April 26th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
Awwww... das war wunderwunderschön!!! Und dann auch noch so ein schöner song!!! hach... toll!!!
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur/Merlin b/wwiccaqueen on April 26th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
*squee*
Danke! Das ist so lieb von dir :-)

Es ist immer toll solche Kommentare zu lesen, da weiß man dass sich die wochenlange Arbeit gelohnt hat ;-)
Keddi: merlin and arthurluisadeza on April 26th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
Awww, so cute! :D
Well, the end. The beginning made me a bit sad, but ended well fortunately. ;)
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Merlin Camelotwiccaqueen on April 26th, 2009 06:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much sweetie! ♥
I'm a sucker for happy ends :-)
Momomomotastic on April 26th, 2009 06:12 pm (UTC)
BB?

THAT IS AWESOME!!!


Love the music, love the scenes, love the plot. It all comes well together and looks great! I'm so proud of you!

It's really just AWESOME AND GREAT AND EEEEEEEEE!
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Kiss Me Arthurwiccaqueen on April 26th, 2009 06:41 pm (UTC)
You think? SQUEEE!!! :-D
I'm so happy! *squeezes*

I guess it's just that I've seen it like a million times already and see wll the little things that aren't perfect, I can't really appreciate that much.

But reading all the lovely comments makes the whole thing worth its while :-)
kinseymill on April 26th, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
Watched it at vimeo because imeem is acting strange on me and wouldn't let me. :(

BTW i totally loved it!! :D The song is beautiful just like the storyline <333 and the scenes awww.... most of the time i wanted to cuddle Merlin *g* but the ending is just perfect!! *downloads*
Thank you for sharing! :D


wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur/Merlin Bluewiccaqueen on April 26th, 2009 08:19 pm (UTC)
Awww thanks so much hon! That really means a lot to me since I admire your videos so much ♥

Imeem is always making problems! It's frustrating....
Dissonant Dream: merlin/arthur longingdissonant_dream on April 27th, 2009 09:11 am (UTC)
♥ Oh, that was lovely. :D
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Grinwiccaqueen on April 27th, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much :-)
(Deleted comment)
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Grinwiccaqueen on April 27th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
Awww danke Liebes! Finds so toll wenn es dir gefällt :-)
Hab echt lange mit den Farben rum gebastelt, finds dadurch um so toller wenn Leute das immer wieder ansprechen :-)

*knuddel*
Emma: flailmyrimidryad on April 27th, 2009 09:39 pm (UTC)
OHMYFRIGGINGOD

I totally had to delurk to download and comment in a vain attempt to convey the pathetic quivering pile of mushy fangirly goo you reduced me to.

I am also going to stealy this song. ¬_¬
wiccaqueen: Merlin - My Lordwiccaqueen on April 28th, 2009 08:18 am (UTC)
Oh my! *blushes*
I'm really really happy you enjoyed this video so much :-)
Thanks for your lovely comment! ♥