?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 September 2009 @ 07:29 pm
The Dragon's Call  
As some of you know I've been reading the first Merlin novel 'The Dragon's Call' over the last few days and now that I'm through with it I would love to share some of the good parts.



Photobucket

M/A Scenes:

First Meeting

The gang of lads brayed like donkeys. They were still enjoying the show. Merlin turned back to face his would-be tormentor. 'No,' he said, more calmly than he felt.
'Well, I suggest you learn,' came the lad's reply.
Merlin decided the best way to deal with this worsening situation was to grin and laugh it all off. It was probably all bluff anyway. There was no way he was kneeling for this prat.
The lad on the other hand seemed surprised that Merlin wasn't kneeling already.

[...]

The young man drew nearer and seemed to stand taller. Evidently he was about as intimidated by threats as Merlin had been by the hand on the sword hilt. His shoulders looked even broader this close. Despite himself, Merlin stepped back a pace.
'Come on, then...' He beckoned, eggging Merlin on.
Merlin felt his face go hot - only a blush, thank goodness. He mustn't use magic here of all places.

[...]

His voice was close in Merlin's ear. 'I'll have you thrown in jail for that.'
Now Merlin did scoff, through the pain. 'Who d'you think you are - the king!'
After a short pause, the lad replied, 'No, I'm his son - Arthur.'
Prince Arthur. Ouch, again.
Merlin realized with a horrible sinking feeling; he was in deep trouble now.
'On your knees,' Arthur barked.
Merlin felt a kick to the back of his legs and he folded into a kneeling position. He opened his mouth...

(I'm cruel I know but I love not finishing this sentence. Let's leave it open for interpretation, ok?)


Market Fight Scene

Arthur stopped twirling the mace. 'I warn you, I've been trained to kill since birth.'
That was a funny line. At least, it conjured up an image for Merlin of a baby Arthur, swinging his deadly rattle as he paraded around a playpen in chain-mail nappies.

(The funniest part in the entire book!)

[...]

If he, Merlin, had been free to use magic, then that stupid fight in the street would have been over in seconds.
As Arthur brandished his morning star, it could so easily have been nudged in the direction of the idiot's head. Knocked him out at the start and damaged his brain, if he had one in there.


Talking to the Dragon

Still, Merlin was reminded that Arthur had let him off the hook after their mace fight - and he had acknowledged Merlin's bravery. That was a sign at least that he had some code of honour. Arthur might, he supposed grudgingly, make a much better king than he did a prince. Even if Merlin imagined him likely to be crowned King Prat the First.


Feast

There, waiting just inside the great hall, was Merlin's destiny. Arthur stood messing around with his friends whilst they waited for the feast to begin. Merlin watched them as they laughed and jostled each other. He thought they were behaving like a bunch of prats.

[...]

Arthur barely registered Merlin looking his way. Bad form, he supposed, for a prince to acknowledge someone so lowly. All right to have a go at him with a mace, but heaven forbid Arthur should actually register his presence at a formal occasion.

[...]

'Not that I'd want to be her,' Gwen added. 'Who'd want to marry Arthur?'
'Not me,' agreed Merlin. Briefly he searched around for Arthur. There he was, still larking about and playing at being more important than everyone else. Then Merlin looked again at Morgana. She was so beautiful. Was she really doomed to marry Arthur? The poor girl. Talk about a damsel in distress.



Interesting Note at the end:
It is actually mentioned that Arthur and Merlin, as well as Morgana all seem to have the exact same age. For some reason I always assumed that Morgana was a few years older than the boys and that Merlin was perhaps 1-2 years younger than Arthur. But turns out I was wrong.

 
 
Current Mood: gratefulgrateful
 
 
 
Rossellasallyna_smile on September 16th, 2009 06:44 pm (UTC)
For some reason I always assumed that Morgana was a few years older than the boys and that Merlin was perhaps 1-2 years younger than Arthur. But turns out I was wrong.

I thought that too. Probably cos we know about the RP age :D

'Not that I'd want to be her,' Gwen added. 'Who'd want to marry Arthur?'
'Not me,' agreed Merlin.

I wish they shot Merlin's response... it's funny xD
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Promo Gazewiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC)
Concerning the age: I guess that's the reason. But Morgana does appear a bit like a big sister, doesn't she?

I know! I really think it's a pity they didn't show that
they're MINERALS, marie, jesus christ: Merlin: Merlin: shocked&appalledkasiowy on September 16th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
"'Not that I'd want to be her,' Gwen added. 'Who'd want to marry Arthur?'
'Not me,' agreed Merlin. Briefly he searched around for Arthur. There he was, still larking about and playing at being more important than everyone else. Then Merlin looked again at Morgana. She was so beautiful. Was she really doomed to marry Arthur? The poor girl. Talk about a damsel in distress.
"
Ahahaha. Denial, Merlin? O RLY? xD
Thank you so much for sharing! &hearts
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Screening Colin XDwiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 07:41 pm (UTC)
Total denail! XD

Glad it's appreciated ♥
Babydracky: Merlin_Arthur is my Kingbabydracky on September 16th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
Sounds rather funny^^
"King Prat The First" xD
And, yeah, indeed. I always thought Morgana was older than Arthur and Merlin a little younger oo
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Laughingwiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
I so need to make an icon out of that title ;-)
And the chain-mail nappies of course!
sad peachpippopippo on September 16th, 2009 06:54 pm (UTC)
it conjured up an image for Merlin of a baby Arthur, swinging his deadly rattle as he paraded around a playpen in chain-mail nappies

Hahaha, aww. Surely this calls for fanart.

'Who'd want to marry Arthur?'

'Not me,' agreed Merlin.


He didn't say this in the episode, did he? It's cute that he bothered to consider it. :P

Re. their age:

I thought Morgana might be older too, perhaps because of her maturity and her relationship with Uther (viz., they treat each other far more like leveled adults than Uther-and-Arthur, I think); and I thought that Merlin would be at least several months younger than Arthur (still could be the case) since I expect that his conception is the Old Religion's response to Uther's Purge around the time of Arthur's birth. But this is all very interesting to note! Thank you for sharing. :)
wiccaqueen: Merlin - M/A Foreverwiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, aww. Surely this calls for fanart.
My thoughts exactly ;-)
I could manage an icon at least.

I think it's a bit sad that they didn't include that in the episode. Just the fact that Merlin is considering marrying Arthur is just too great XD

Well the book says that Arthur is about the same age as Merlin, so he could still be a few months younger. And when Merlin first sees Morgana in her chamber he thinks that she is the same age as he is. Leaves Gwen. Same age as well?
dk323@LJ: Arthur [nap time] Merlin BBCdk323 on September 16th, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
At least, it conjured up an image for Merlin of a baby Arthur, swinging his deadly rattle as he paraded around a playpen in chain-mail nappies.

LMAO. I will never see that scene the same way again.

I love the slashy subtext in the Merlin novels. :)
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Screening Colin XDwiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
I will never see that scene the same way again
ME NEITHER!!!
Right now I'm always imagining a cute little comic that show baby Arthur in his chain-mail nappies. XD

I was drinking a cup of tea while I was first reading that scene, and it really wasn't easy not to laugh out loud and...well you get the picture ;)
Alsoa: Destiny//omnia vincit amorstealingpennies on September 16th, 2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks for these snippets! It's always good to see the 'official' line.

Just adding that I, too, always assumed Morgana was slightly older. There's something more mature about her behaviour and she's more sophisticated in general. Plus, the way she treats Arthur as if he was ever so slightly clueless is more understandable if she's older. Actually, I wish they hadn't made all four characters exactly the same age - it's stretching a coincidence too far. I'd have been happier to have Gwen and Morgana both slightly older and Merlin and Arthur the same age or Merlin very slightly younger
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Lady Morganawiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
Actually, I wish they hadn't made all four characters exactly the same age - it's stretching a coincidence too far.
I was thinking the same. I mean more or less the same age would be okay, say perhaps a stretch of three years between them? Something like that would've been much more realistic.
Gwen's age wasn't mentioned in the novel. Do we know for sure that she is the same age as the others? I'm guessing so right now.
feilongfanfeilongfan on September 16th, 2009 07:32 pm (UTC)
OMG! Hilarious! King Prat the First, I like the title. And baby Arthur in chain-mail nappies. I can't believe Merlin answered he didn't want to marry Arthur. He is a liar. I am glad I order the book.
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Laughingwiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
The book was brilliant! The slashy subtext was delicious and of course the funny bits.
I do need to make some icons to 'King Prat the First' and the chain-mail nappies XD

I hope you enjoy the read sweetie, but I think you will ;-)
(no subject) - feilongfan on September 16th, 2009 10:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 17th, 2009 05:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
Chris: Arthur: Happy Go Luckyestioe on September 16th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC)
"Not me." LMAO. So he considered it. HAHAHA.

Funny, I like this! So many memorable moments.
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Manip Longingwiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
YES HE DID! :D
I can't believe they didn't put that in the scene. Maybe it was a bit too slashy after all?
(no subject) - estioe on September 16th, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 08:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - estioe on September 16th, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 08:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - estioe on September 16th, 2009 08:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - estioe on September 16th, 2009 09:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 09:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - estioe on September 16th, 2009 09:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - estioe on September 16th, 2009 10:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 17th, 2009 05:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - estioe on September 17th, 2009 07:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 17th, 2009 09:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - estioe on September 17th, 2009 10:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 17th, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - estioe on September 17th, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 18th, 2009 05:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - estioe on September 18th, 2009 09:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 16th, 2009 09:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - estioe on September 16th, 2009 10:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 16th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - estioe on September 16th, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 17th, 2009 09:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
Esmeralda: Arthur/Merlinla_esmeralda_ on September 16th, 2009 08:06 pm (UTC)
'Who'd want to marry Arthur?'
'Not me,' agreed Merlin.


*dies of lols* Only Merlin would take this as a non-rhetorical question!

It's like this is a precursor to Merlin pondering aloud to Gwen about choosing between Arthur or Lancelot. :D
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Naughty Thoughtswiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 08:53 pm (UTC)
Another reason why I love him so ;-)

It's like this is a precursor to Merlin pondering aloud to Gwen about choosing between Arthur or Lancelot. :D
It really sounds that way, doesn't it?
estioe said the same thing a bit further up :-)
Dr Leezard: Merlin: Bradley laughslizardspots on September 16th, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
"Not me."

Chainmail nappies.

AAAAHHHHH. xDDDD
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Laughingwiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 08:55 pm (UTC)
Best parts XD
LOL
I seriously need to make an icon with the chainmail nappies!
archaeologist_d: Duty destinyarchaeologist_d on September 16th, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC)
King Prat the First. Gotta LOL at that one!
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Smirkswiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 08:56 pm (UTC)
Perfect title though, isn't it? ;-)
frames_in_aria: Arthur - smileframes_in_aria on September 16th, 2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
*giggle and grin all the way* I'm so going to buy this if it's available in my country ♥ Thanks for sharing the delight :DD
wiccaqueen: Stock - Bookswiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)
You're welcome.
You can order it over amazon.co.uk for just under 5 pounds. Shipping might be a bit more depending where you live but for me it was still worth it. If I had to wait till it is available in my country I would probably have to wait another year or so. ;-)
(no subject) - frames_in_aria on September 16th, 2009 09:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 09:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - frames_in_aria on September 16th, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Lady Drace: Ooooh!lady_drace on September 16th, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
Aw man... thank you SO much for this!

Also... that mood gif of yours distracts me to no end... I think it's Bradleys lips...

Mmm.... lips...

Uh... sorry, What were we talking about?
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Bradley T4 Smilewiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
You're welcome.

And yes has to be his lips. They can be VERY distracting at times ;-)

BTW love your icon! Was just reminiscing about the old DS9 days a few days ago ♥
(no subject) - lady_drace on September 16th, 2009 09:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 09:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lady_drace on September 16th, 2009 09:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 09:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Miss Fuzzy: [Merlin] Arthur ist ein Schnoeselronsoftie on September 16th, 2009 09:13 pm (UTC)
At least, it conjured up an image for Merlin of a baby Arthur, swinging his deadly rattle as he paraded around a playpen in chain-mail nappies.

OMG! BEST IMAGE EVER!!! WHY CAN'T I DRAW, DAMNIT!

*goes back to reading the rest*
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Smirkswiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 09:27 pm (UTC)
I knew you would love that scene, wasn't sure if I should spoil you or not ;-)

That was the image I want an icon from! At least one with Arthur in his chain mail and the text: "Chain-mail nappies?" Something like that.
Oh and of course 'King Prat the First' XD
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 16th, 2009 09:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 16th, 2009 09:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 17th, 2009 09:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 17th, 2009 09:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 17th, 2009 10:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 17th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 17th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Miss Fuzzy: [Colin] <3<3<3ronsoftie on September 16th, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC)
King Prat the First.
So, that makes me want to do an icon. What inspired you?

Hm, I never take this novels for true canon, so I don't know about the ages, though it would make sense. Except for, I still see Morgana as older, it's in my head like this. Even though Katie said something about "being the little sister" in her digital spy interview. I dunno, it doesn't fit for me. But I guess I have to accept it. Grudgingly ;)

Thanks for typing all that up, can't wait to read it for myself. Now if only amazon would send the Potion and Poison book out *g*
Miss Fuzzyronsoftie on September 16th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
And of course, "Not me." Alright, Merlin :D

Sometimes I do wonder if Merlin isn't actually a gossiping woman ;)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 09:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 16th, 2009 09:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 16th, 2009 09:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 16th, 2009 10:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 17th, 2009 05:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 17th, 2009 08:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 17th, 2009 09:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 16th, 2009 09:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 09:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 16th, 2009 09:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 16th, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 16th, 2009 10:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 17th, 2009 05:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 17th, 2009 08:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 17th, 2009 08:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on September 17th, 2009 09:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ronsoftie on September 17th, 2009 10:04 am (UTC) (Expand)