?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 June 2009 @ 10:31 pm
How the Germanic Hordes invated Camelot :-)  
We were in Camelot! OMG we actually were there! SQUEEEEEEEE
I still can't believe it and the more I think about it, the more surreal it all seems, especially since we got to see all the actors! :)

The Germanic Horde includes: gwy, luisadeza, ronsoftie, euraylie and myself!



But first things first...

We flew into Paris and had some difficulty finding our way out of Gare du Nord. It didn't really help that neither of us spoke any French,
but it wasn't only the language barrier that was the problem.
Anyway from there we took a train to Compiegne where we met Keddi and Nicole who drove over by car.
And the Camelot Express took off, yippieh! :)
We drove through Pierrefonds, but I didn't really expect to see the castle and then we took a turn to Martimont we all of a sudden got the
first glimpse of the castle and I couldn't stop squeeing. It looked so impressive, even from the distance. But it wasn't the view Angel
described in the VD, that we would discover later ;)

Our B&B was a little farm not far from the castle which was adorable! And as we had booked two rooms (all the rooms they had) we
even had our very own guesthouse with the bedrooms upstairs and a sitting and dining room downstairs. It was perfect because Keddi had
brought along her laptop and so we sat downstairs in the evening to watch Merlin and fangirl together :)
And Keddi and Nicole bought us little cristaline water bottles! The same water bottle Bradley held into the camera! God we are so easy to
amuse :)

The next day we really headed to Camelot! We were all excited I dare say, so much that we even had a small car accident, but thank God nothing happened.
We already saw a sign for Merlin right after we got out of the car and I just had to take a photo. Then we walked along the town set up towards the castle. It was so beautiful and we were just so happy to be there.
But the thing is it was really quite all around so we honestly thought, or at least I thought that perhaps they weren't even shooting that day.

We got our tickets and entered the courtyard, impressed by seeing Camelot. And then we walked around the corner and there was Bradley
sitting on the stairs learning his script. I nearly had a heart attack! I wasn't prepared for something like that! We tried not to squeal and appear normal, but I don't think it really worked all that well as we all pretty much reacted in the same way ;-)
Colin was also outside, but I think I saw Bradley before I saw him.
We then fled into a exhibition to catch our breath and try to calm down. The only problem was that again I think we weren't really
all that quiet, or at least I wasn't and the exit of the exhibition brought us closer to the stairs. We tried not to stare and took some subtle pics of the boys. Thing is they were both working, only having a few minutes to learn their script between the filming that
was taking place inside the castle. And there was a barrier that we weren't allowed to cross because of the filming.

Later on we saw the boys quite a few things. Once I came out of another room in to the courtyard to see Colin standing more or less right
in front of me with some guy. The guy was pretending to strike him and Colin pulled his head back in a dramatic way and then laughed
his head off. It was so funny! And Colin was so adorable!
I'm also pleased to say that he doesn't look too skinny, but still healthy.

The events after are all a bit muddled simply because I couldn't think straight after that. I know Bradley came out on to the balcony
and said something about Colin being cheeky and then he sat on the window sill and looked into the room where they were filming.
Then he appeared on the steps again and I think he actually posed a bit for us :-)
He looked so amazing both in his blue shirt from the morning and in his chain mail which he wore later on. Colin was dressed also in
a blue tunic which appeared a lot more turquoise than it does on screen and his usual jacket and shoes. Yep they're still his old shoes ;)
Oh and Bradley sneezed before, 4 times really loud! It was so hilarious! :)
Then we saw the girls both dressed in beautiful dresses. They were just sitting in the courtyard enjoying their break. I listened to
them talk for a while, but couldn't really understand much. They weren't half as loud as Bradley ;)

Speaking of the devil...the next time he came out he walked to the public toilets and me and Svenja jumped up intending to follow him or do something! We headed over to the chapel, as the girls held me back from actually following him into the toilet (I wanted to so
badly) and there we waited for him to return. He walked by us really closely but still the pic we got isn't the best. I guess that's also because of how excited we were.

And another Bradley scene: Just as me and Svenja walked over the courtyard, he came out to go to lunch and walked towards us! I had to grab hold of Svenja's arm for support as I was torn between staring at him and not wanting to appear impolite. But he passed by us and
was so close! I almost could have reached out and grabbed his arm! And then we saw that he has a slight bear, hardly visible on along his jawline.

We also saw the girls leave for lunch, Katie carrying her white sneakers with matching green laces in her bag. She even waved at us :)
And again Colin and his mysterious green plastic bag which he carried around with him all day.
BTW Colin has a really nice walk, a bit fast and that's also the way he goes up the stairs. It's so cute :)

We also had a lunch break and sat down for a pick nick just in front of the castle where Merlin's goodbye scene from 1x10 was shot.
We laughed and talked about Colin and just in that moment he walked through the gate and threw us a dashing smile. AWWWWWWW....

That was the last time we saw the boys :(
But we got to see Anthony shooting a scene instead a few hours later! It was scene where he talks to his new love interest and then
even gets to kiss her.
Anthony was amazing and you can tell that he really is a professional and knows how to act around fans. He even came closer to sign
some autographs, but then there was this very insistent french guy who talked to him for over 10 minutes while getting his autograph
and then Anthony was called back on to set. And later we find out that the guy isn't even a Merlin fan! He doesn't even know the show!

Well that was pretty much our day in Camelot.
The next day before heading out we drove past the castle one last time to get a good long look at it and then saw a woman who works at the
castle standing down by the road. She smiled at us when he recognized us again and we were so outed as fans! As I'm sure we already
were before....we all had to laugh, especially when we also saw two girls from the day before again taking a picture of the Merlin sign.
Seems there are a lot of fans coming to the castle...

From there on we headed to Paris, but that's something for a different post ;-)

All in all it was an amazing trip! I were so lucky with a lot of things, the weather, seeing all the actors we wanted to see and even
seeing a scene being shot! And I couldn't have imagined a better group either, as we all got along really well and laughed a lot
*group hug*

Oh perhaps one thing that bothers me: We didn't get to see the dragon :(

Now on to the pics :-)

Castle Exterior




























Castle Interior

















Bradley







Colin









Katie









Angel





Anthony









The Gals











Report + Pics Masterlist English

Report + Pics Masterlist German
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
feilongfanfeilongfan on June 8th, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC)
Wo!!, you pictures are clear. Cool! J just love Katie's new dress. THose gold and green, very regal.

Edited at 2009-06-08 09:22 pm (UTC)
wiccaqueenwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:37 am (UTC)
Yeah they turned out really well, didn't think they would :-)
I know I love that dress too! It's beautiful!
(no subject) - feilongfan on June 9th, 2009 12:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 06:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Aelora: merlin - squeeaelora on June 8th, 2009 09:31 pm (UTC)
*can't speak*

*far too incoherent with jealousy and squeeing*
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Smirkswiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:38 am (UTC)
Awww sweetie!
I take it you liked the report and the pics? ;-)
ghost_0106: innocentghost_0106 on June 8th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
I'm cleary loosing the ability to find any more word for all this awesomeness!!!! :D

So I'll just stick to:

YOUR PICS ARE FAB!!! AND WHAT AN AMAZING TRIP YOU HAD!!! YEEEEAAAAH!!!

Thank you so much for sharing your experiences with us!!! YOU ROCK!!

wiccaqueen: Merlin - Colin/green Bag OTPwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:40 am (UTC)
Yes it was amazing and so much fun! I still can't quite believe that we really were there! I can only say: I WANT TO GO AGAIN!!!

It's so great just to see the boys :-)
Miss Fuzzy: [Colin] and his bagronsoftie on June 8th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
WHEEEEEEEEE :D Awesome pics and report ♥

Keddi
*g* That is really going to stick now, isn't it? ♥ All Colin's fault :)

Aw man, I miss you gals!!! We have to repeat this *nods*


wiccaqueen: Merlin - Colin/green Bag OTPwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:41 am (UTC)
Thanks hon! *hugs*

Yup Keddi is going to stick with us I think :-)
We so need to repeat this! All day yesterday at work I was sitting around going: I want to go back to Pierrefonds!

Momomomotastic on June 8th, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC)
Question: Will I see you this week or at least talk to you? There's something I wanna ask you. Nothing to worry about, just a small favor ;o)


Will read the report later on. For now only looked at the pictures and WOW I didn't know they had plastic bags in the times of Arthur!

Love Katie's dress!
Momomomotastic on June 8th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
Read the report now and wow, you really are a bunch of little stalkers ;o)

BTW: Totally got your text message the other day but didn't reply. Mostly 'cause it woke me up and I was still half asleep and meant to answer later but then forgot all about it. Sorry!

And Angel's dress is gorgeous, too! I'm totally jealous lol
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - momotastic on June 9th, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Coffeejunkii: colin being gorgeouscoffeejunkii on June 8th, 2009 10:52 pm (UTC)
thanks so much for the report and pics! i'm truly amazed by how open the set is and how casual they are about fans milling about. the pics of colin with his little plastic bag crack me up :D
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Colin/green Bag OTPwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:47 am (UTC)
That's one thing we loved about Pierrefonds! As it is open to the public, you can just walk on to the set more or less and then see what's going on.
We were really totally starstruck when we turned to the corner to find Bradley just sitting there in the shade going over his lines.
I could never imagine walking on to any other movie set like that....

Ah yes the plastic bag .....we do have our own theory as to what was in it, aside from his script ;-)
(no subject) - coffeejunkii on June 9th, 2009 03:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 06:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - coffeejunkii on June 10th, 2009 01:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
Charliejustthismorning on June 9th, 2009 12:07 am (UTC)
omg omg omg, the girls look so stunning! Especially Angel!

It looks like you had fun! You are so lucky!
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Katiewiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:48 am (UTC)
We did! Thanks sweetie :-)
The girls were really very lovely and so beautiful. And then Katie smiled and waved at us...awwww.....
It was such a great experience!

Edited at 2009-06-09 11:49 am (UTC)
robinmarianrobinmarian on June 9th, 2009 02:06 am (UTC)
oh wow thanks for the pics! am loving Angel's dress!! *flails*
wiccaqueenwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:49 am (UTC)
It is very beautiful :-)
(Deleted comment)
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Colin/green Bag OTPwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:51 am (UTC)
Weiß genau was du meinst, mir gehts auch immer noch so, ist sogar gestern ABend dann noch etwas schlimmer geworden denke ich, als ich alle Posts gelesen habe.

Muss auch noch so viel nachholen....

Bin froh, dass dein Internet funktioniert.

Ich bin heute an der Uni und muss für den Lehrstuhl noch was machen. Können heute Abend aber telefonieren :-)

Hast du das mit dem Merchandise gehört? OMG Bettwäsche mit den Jungs drauf! Okay vielleicht etwas kindisch aber ICH WILL!!!

*knutsch*

P.S. Darf ich dein Bradley icon stehlen? Das neue von Pierrefonds?
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 12:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 01:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Lilith: merlin-armour lustlilithilien on June 9th, 2009 06:29 am (UTC)
Soooo gorgeous! It looks like you had an amazing time!! Thank you for sharing all the goodies!
wiccaqueenwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:53 am (UTC)
We did! I still can't quite believe it really all happened *squee*
Thanks sweetie, glad you liked my report with the pics :-)
Oshun: Merlin - with series Logoheartofoshun on June 9th, 2009 06:42 am (UTC)
Great pics and report. Thanks so much for sharing!
wiccaqueenwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:53 am (UTC)
No prob, glad you liked both :-)
kinseymill on June 9th, 2009 07:04 am (UTC)
*squeee* Gorgeous pics and lovely report ! :D :D
Thank you for sharing!
wiccaqueenwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:54 am (UTC)
Thank you for reading through it :-)
shotgun sinners, wild eyed jokers: Merlin: Two Sides of the Same Coingrowling on June 9th, 2009 07:34 am (UTC)
*FAINTS* Great pics! And of course I am insanely jealous of you. :D
Im so glad you had such a good time.

<3333
wiccaqueenwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:55 am (UTC)
Awww no need to be :-)
At least we bought back nice pics, right?
And you guys can all use them of course....
(no subject) - growling on June 9th, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - growling on June 9th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Keddi: colin and his bagluisadeza on June 9th, 2009 07:38 am (UTC)
Hey, bb! ♥
WAAAHH! Your pics are AMAZING! Next time I'm taking a telephoto lens. XD

Gosh, Keddi. I love you all! XD
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Colin/green Bag OTPwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:56 am (UTC)
I was thinking the same....next time a hug Spiegelreflex with a 20x zoom :-)

Next time....OMG!!!! *squee*

BTW I LOVE THAT ICON YOU MADE!!! ♥
(no subject) - luisadeza on June 9th, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Je suis prest: Eva Greenclairebeauchamp on June 9th, 2009 08:17 am (UTC)
wow that sounds amazing <3, I wish I could have been there :(
wiccaqueenwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:57 am (UTC)
It really was great and I hope you go there again one day :-)
Peti Simkoks: merlin - morganawaterfly89 on June 9th, 2009 08:46 am (UTC)
EXCUSE ME WHILE I DIE OF KATIE!GORGEOUSNESS.
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Katiewiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 11:57 am (UTC)
She's so lovely and beautiful! I really liked her green dress :-)
they're MINERALS, marie, jesus christ: Merlin: Artur: concernedkasiowy on June 9th, 2009 12:19 pm (UTC)
Oh gosh, I SO want to ruffle Bradley's hair. :D
Thank you so much for your amazing report and great pictures! <3
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Colin/green Bag OTPwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 12:21 pm (UTC)
Not just you sweetie ;-)
No prob, glad you enjoyed it!
gealach rós ッ: BJ pondersgealach_ros on June 9th, 2009 01:12 pm (UTC)
This... this... this NGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHH!!!


*points at the red encircled part of this utterly gorgeous pic*

SILVER BANGLE! *drools madly*
OMG, He's just... ASDFLKJHG *is lost for words*

As you can see I snagged the pic for an icon. ❤


Uhm... probably I should make a comment about your lovely report and all the gorgoeus pics's you've posted. I was just too distracted...

Thank you sweetie for sharing all your pics and your impressions with us. I'm so happy that you had such a wonderful trip and I can't thank you enough for all your text messages and phone calls during this day! *cuddlesmooches*
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Colin/green Bag OTPwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 01:37 pm (UTC)
I kinda had the same reaction when I saw that bangle ;-)
And his blue shirt! OMG!!!

And then he walked towards us and.....and.....I nearly fainted! He's so damn good looking, it shouldn't be legal anymore :-)

I'm really glad you like the pics and the reports, we really did have the most amazing time!
I even made some little videos which I will post later on tonight.
Mostly just us girls being stupid, but also one where Anthony is shooting a scene.

I was just really glad I had someone to text message and call since I was so squeeful and then always need to share my good mood :-)

And concerning the pics: snag away!
*huggles*
archaeologist_d: Arthur and Merlinarchaeologist_d on June 9th, 2009 01:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for sharing. Big fan SQUEEEE!
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Bradley Bondwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 05:37 pm (UTC)
Aww thanks so much :-)
mossylawnmossylawn on June 9th, 2009 02:51 pm (UTC)
your pictures are so stunning! i don't even know what to say asides from that i had to stop and fan myself a few times while viewing. you guys are awesome.
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Artisticwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 05:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks :-)

We really didn't have the best of cameras, so I'm quite stunned the pics turned out as good as they did. Glad you enjoyed them!
prfctdaze: inbetween by issahimeprfctdaze on June 9th, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)
Fantastic post! Thanks so much for sharing :) It makes me so excited for the new season :D
wiccaqueen: Merlin  - Bradley Mewiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
Me too to be honest! I can't stop thinking about how much I want to know what will happen NOW NOW NOW! :-D
kinda into that Colin Morgan guy: expo colin cutie pierodneyscat on June 9th, 2009 06:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for the lovely report and the gorgeous pictures; I especially love the second one of Bradley and the second one of Colin. It's lovely seeing them go about their business this way :D

And the pics of the castle! I love seeing all those places we know from the series.

Oh, and I laughed out loud when I read about you walking into the courtyard to the sight of Bradley sitting on the stairs!

Thanks again for sharing your experience so generously :D
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Grinwiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 06:40 pm (UTC)
Awww thanks so much for your lovely comment!

I'm really glad I could contribute something to the fandom and it just was such an amazing experience, I just had to share all the details about it :-)
dfriendlydfriendly on June 9th, 2009 08:14 pm (UTC)
Anybody else thinking that Angel's dress looks like one of Morgana's [from S1]?

*Theory* Is Gwen going to be a 'decoy,' like if Morgana's life is in danger so they use Gwen as the stand-in? hmmm

Wondering what Arthur's reaction to the dressed up Gwen might be...
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Katiewiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
Could be. It definitely is Morgana's dress from S1!
I really can't wait to finally see S2 :-D
Trini: way back hometrinipedia on June 9th, 2009 08:53 pm (UTC)
the pics are amazing and the castle looks so pretty...I'm thinking about joining this fandom, you know <3 you can totally walk me through it XD

I'm so happy you had a good time, you deserved it ^^
we'll talk soon! *hugs your sister too*
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Possessive much?wiccaqueen on June 9th, 2009 09:49 pm (UTC)
Awwww sweetie! Whenever you want to join the fandom you just let me know and I'll give you a helping hand, okay?

It was an amazing trip, although I was still so tired from the Asylum. But as you can see we had lots of fun. Now I only have to get the fact in my head that I met all my favorite actors within one week! OMG!

Sis says hi :-)

*hugs*
tigger_01tigger_01 on June 10th, 2009 12:25 am (UTC)
OMG, thank you for this. :)

BRADLEY, BRADLEY, BRADLEY. The costume designers have just gotten better!

I lovvveeee Gwen's new dress. It looks absolutely gorgeous. I'll be interested to see how she gets that dress though - seeing as she has been dressed in servant clothing all Season 1. Pity poor Merlin couldn't get a wardrobe upgrade as well. ;)

I'm so glad you had so much fun, and thank you for letting everyone know about it and see your awesome pics!
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Colin/green Bag OTPwiccaqueen on June 11th, 2009 07:45 am (UTC)
Thanks for your sweet comment :-)

Bradley looks amazing in his new clothes! I'm so glad they decided to finally cloth him in something blue :-)

Gwen's dress I believe is Morgana's old dress.

(no subject) - tigger_01 on June 11th, 2009 09:55 am (UTC) (Expand)