?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 January 2009 @ 07:39 pm
Ahh boys.....and bigbang!  
Okay so I really shouldn't be posting this, but I need a break from my uni work so here's a little post with thoughts I recently had...

Reading tones of Merlin/Arthur Fanfics over the last few days (I just read Dispoiling by astolat yesterday...OMG! I can't believe she's writing Merlin/Arthur, I love her so for this! *squee*) made me think what I like about the boys...

So here's a wee list :-)

Colin
- his to-die-for grin obviously, which is luckily often shown in Merlin
- his very kissable lips
- his blue eyes
- his Irish accent! OMG!!!!!!!
- his dark sense of humor
- his geekiness
- his hair
- his ears!!! (I think I might have a kink)
and if one thinks of Merlin, then of course his scarf!

Bradley
- his chest
- his arms, his neck oh and bascially every muscle on his body!
- his ass (yes this needs to be mentioned seperatly :-))
- his blue eyes
- his teeth (I don't know why but I have a thing for all things not to perfect)
- his hair
- all his clothes when he plays Arthur (guh!)
- his machoness
and of course all his sword playing :-)

At least a couple of things I should keep in mind when writing my first Merlin/Arthur fic.....yes I've already started, but had to postpone it for a while as I have to get started on my bigbang fic for spn_j2_bigbang


Tomorrow the sign up starts for the bigbang challenge, so I'm sharpening my pen...well not actually but you know what I mean ;-)
I started writing down the complete plot, chapter for chapter in short notes for now and also did a character list, as my fic will be a Sam/Dean AU. I will write the first chapter finished tonight, the last one is kinda written already. And everything else has time till may I believe.
For all who are curious: It's going to be set in 18th century Scotland!!! ;-)

Anyway I hope all you guys have a great sunday night
*hugs flist*
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: Coldplay - The Scientist | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
Evietomhiddleston on January 18th, 2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
mmm, bradley james does have lovely teeth :)
and a lovely everything else to go with it.
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Cute Grinwiccaqueen on January 18th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
Indeed he has! :-)
Jas: [Dean] sexy backcrystalchain on January 18th, 2009 07:25 pm (UTC)
Fics which play in the past when the show itself plays in the present aren't really my thing but I'll give your big bang fic a chance :)

Oh and did you hear anything about my magazines? Because the next one (#8) is already available over at tvmerch.com but I think it'd be stupid to order that one if the other two haven't even arrived yet :/

*HUGS*
wiccaqueen: Evil Minionwiccaqueen on January 18th, 2009 09:51 pm (UTC)
I hope you'll read it because I really think it might be good :-)

Did I mention they sent the magazines to the wrong adresse? They've been sent again and should arrive soon...I'll keep my fingers crossed just in case...
Momomomotastic on January 18th, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
I'M SO EXCITED FOR YOU DOING BEING BIGBANG!
wiccaqueen: Genevieve - Laughwiccaqueen on January 18th, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
YEAH!!!! ME TOO, obviously ;-)

I'll probably stay up late writing, because it's so much fun! I've just started a few hours ago but can't get enough. Once I know where I'm going with each chapter it's much easier to write...
535739: we is ninjas?penguingeek on January 18th, 2009 07:41 pm (UTC)
Agree, but who doesn't? I at first thought both men were not that great, but I think I fell in love with Colin within the first ep. He's just so adorable, and it sounds ridiculous but I love how he wears the long sleeves and how whenever he walks around the city/square/whatever it is, it plays cute music and he's kind of looking around like "SO WHAT KIND OF FUN CAN I HAVE TODAY! *izadorable*" *melts*

Bradley, on the other hand, still is kind of odd to me *hides from the potatoes XD* But I like his hair. XD XD

And for both boys, or just men in general, the Adam's apple? Like, the icon you have now for "cheerful," actually. (A bit ironic!)
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Cute Grinwiccaqueen on January 18th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
Adams' apple, that's a good one! Did see how noticably they are in both men ;-)

I know what you mean about Colin, he's just the cutest thing ever!!!

Hmm Bradley's hair, did I mention that above? If not it belongs there! I just love his faces sometimes, like in this icon I'm using right now...adorable! *sighs*
Morrieuraylie on January 18th, 2009 08:24 pm (UTC)
YES I agree with all your points about the boys. I immediately fell for Colin in the first episode, Bradley took a while longer (not normally into blond men), but they are both just so adorable.

wiccaqueen: Merlin - Hat Lovewiccaqueen on January 18th, 2009 09:56 pm (UTC)
Yup same here. Slowly but gradually I'm becoming a Bradley fan. Besides you can't love one side of the coin without the other ;-)
Lilith: horseslilithilien on January 18th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
(dropped in via merlinxarthur) The thing that won me over about Bradley -- because he's not at all my type -- is his voice. He does deadly things with his inflection, and with the pacing of his words, and when he growls ... yeah, it's tingly. ;)
535739: yay purple!penguingeek on January 18th, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOSH, hi, but same here. I totally forgot that. I actually just downloaded that "Mental disease" soundfile from Episode 3 from you, wiccaqueen, because of the way he says "grave" in it. XD

sorry for invading your comment. D:
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Colinwiccaqueen on January 18th, 2009 10:02 pm (UTC)
Oh I love that part!
I for one have a thing for voices...hence the soundfiles! :-)
Or when Colin talks about that spider in the Video Diary....GUH!!!!!!!!!!!
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Watch for Plotwiccaqueen on January 18th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
Oh yes!!! I don't normally like those kind of guys either, especially not blonds, but his voice is certainly a point that would also convince me :-)
And his ass of course *wicked grin*
Lilith: slashlilithilien on January 18th, 2009 10:05 pm (UTC)
Oh goodness, yes, his ass really is a thing of beauty. I didn't notice it (I know!! *thwaps self*) until the Labyrinth of Gedref, but now I'm rewatching and noticing just how much he bends over. Which makes my slasher's heart glee!
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Watch for Plotwiccaqueen on January 18th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
It does, doesn't it? :-D
I didn't notice till the last episodes....now I'm rewatching all on the look out for it ;-)
Keddi: bradley teethluisadeza on January 18th, 2009 08:32 pm (UTC)
*point to icon* My friends think I'm crazy.

I also feel like a pedo for pointing out Colin's advantages, so I won't. Maybe in a few years when 4 years have lost a bit of their awkwardness, like when he's 28 or so. XD
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Colin & Bradleywiccaqueen on January 18th, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
I love his teeth! Can't really say why....

I know, I feel the same way! When I read Colin's birthdate I was kinda shocked. Now I'm slowly starting to feel old....*sighs*
Keddi: colin ^^luisadeza on January 19th, 2009 10:44 am (UTC)
Oh, yes. *sighs as well*
I'm completely torn between being attracted to him or wanting to adopt him at the moment.
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Mouthwiccaqueen on January 19th, 2009 11:11 am (UTC)
LOL :-)
I think I'm leaning more towards attraction righ now ;-)
(Deleted comment)
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Hat Lovewiccaqueen on January 18th, 2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
I've bookmarked some more, but haven't yet gotten around to reading them ;-)
Osoloneosolone on January 19th, 2009 12:59 pm (UTC)
What a great list.

I agree with some of the other posters, I fell for Colin immediately as he's just so . . . goddamn . . CUTE! I'm sorry but theres no other word for it! He has the most beautiful smile I've ever seen - its so cheeky! And when I watched some interviews with him and discovered that he was actually IRISH with a sexy Irish accent . . well that was me finished! I was totally besotted and wanted to scoff him like a cream cake lol.

Bradley - well I didn't like him at first, Actually I thought he made a very good Prince Arthur because he had that real aristocratic arrogance about him but it took a while for more to actually fancy him. I actually liked him more after seeing the video diaries as he's just so out and out crazy and bubbly, he looks like a lot of fun, although he does have a certain . . dare I say it . . "arrogance" about him? (hides from flying missiles) - it suits him I guess.

I still think Colin is a better actor though . . . I think if I had to choose between the two, despite the fact that Bradley is more classically handsome, it would be Colin all the way lol
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Colin & Bradleywiccaqueen on January 19th, 2009 06:17 pm (UTC)
I get what you mean about Bradley's arrogance....I kinda feel the same way.
Like you said, I only started really to like him when I saw the behind the scenes stuff, especially the video diaries. I have to say I love the way he bullies Colin ;-)

Right now I'm still 60% Colin Fan and 40% Bradley fan....but at the beginning it was like 90% - 10%, so I'm getting there ;-)
lyn_blyn_b on January 19th, 2009 02:23 pm (UTC)
You forgot those golden eyes when he be magicking stuff. And Arthur's oblivious behaviour towards him. *GLEE* And astolat's Merlin is FABULOUS. Man, I'm beyond \o/! that she has started writing in this fandom.
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Mouthwiccaqueen on January 19th, 2009 06:18 pm (UTC)
Oh right, his pretty golden eyes! :-)

I know I love her soooooo damn much for it! Still have some fics I have to read from her...just don't have the time right now...damn!