?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 October 2008 @ 07:13 pm
4x05 Monster Movie  
It's time the Winchesters got back to tackling straight forward,  black and white case! 
It surely is! And what a case! But first things first...

I loved the intro, especially the music, and then when Dean comments on the bad radio programm! So hilarious! 
Also of course Pennsylvania/Transylvania! *g*
Don't know what to say about the black & white yet, kinda nice, but also kinda hard to see all the details. Should be interesting to make icons....

Then to the Oktoberfest....oh god! I always feel a bit strange when sometimes clichee like that is being portrayed...don't know why, but it kinda doesn't make me proud to by Bavarian. I'm like: Is this what the world thinks of us? *hides in a corner*
[Side note: I've never actually been to the real Oktoberfest...definately something I should do next year!]

And OMG! Could that Bierkrug be any bigger? That was really cool! *g*

And Dean a virigin again! I could kill myself laughing! *snickers*
Though I didn't really care for Jamie much or for Dean fliriting with her. Somehow my fangirl heart was stung by that.

After Dracula we have the werewolf...
And the girl drinking also from a overlarge soda....what's up with the huge drinking amounts? 
Sam's and Dean's beer glasses are also getting larger and larger....

Next we come across the Mummy.
But Dracula was the best! I love the accent of the guy and the whole way he was dressed and the way it was all filmed.
The best part was where he jumped over the gate and then drove off on his mofa. I killed myself laughing! 

Intermission

Again a Mulder and Scully remark! YEAH!!! 

Sorry to see how poorly Dean's education is when it comes to classic literature...but I guess that was just a way to explain to all the viewers who have no idea about the novel. [Side note: If you haven't read Dracula yet, do it! It's a great book]

And then the scene where Dean explains himself to Jamie...that was a wonderful scene, especially because of the understatements Dean is making.

At the cinema: Now playing Phantom of the Opera - Phantom is not a horror movie!!! Sorry but it's one of my all time favourite musicals.

Dean being drugged is kinda cute...and then the way he just falls to the ground....priceless! But it gets even better...when he awakes wearing a pair of Lederhosen! OMG!!! 
I swear he still looks good, but still kinda ridiculous. *g*

But before Dean can get electrocuted the pizza boy comes!!!! *giggle*
Is there garlic on this pizza? *laughs her head of*

BTW the whole castle setting was brilliant! And really got me in the mood to read some gothic novels again...like The Mysteries of Udolpho

I love the way the shapeshifter tried to explain himself in the end and the way his voice changes.

And Sammy is coming to the rescue....Ahhh!!!!

It was Beauty who killed the Beast *giggles again*

Last before least: Kiss!Dean....those lips look so tasty! And the way he kisses....*guh*

And WTF is Porky's II? Can anyone enlighten me? 


Question for the end? Did Dean really loose his virginity to Jamie? Yes, No? What do you think? 

Overall: I really liked the episode, the whole idea of it and it had some great moments. But still it seemed kinda short and      again felt like something was missing...though I can't really say what.
Sam and Dean ia suit and tie....OMG!!! So sexy! *drools*

End note: Now I really want to start watching all the classic horror movies *g*

 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: Watching Monster Movie again
 
 
 
Vicki: The one warned abouteilan on October 17th, 2008 06:18 pm (UTC)
Loved Dean in the Lederhosen (I swear I have a thing for German boys *grins*)

LOVED the Mulder&Scully remark, it was priceless. "The Xfiles is a tv show, this is real" lol

and Kissing!Dean at the end? When he's all talking and kissing at the same time? *faints*
wiccaqueen: Lubewiccaqueen on October 17th, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
Still not sure about the Lederhosen...I guess it's just different for me since I'm German.

Yup, kissing and talking! Can he get any sexier?!? *faints*
Vicki: Alec x5-494eilan on October 17th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
My bf has a pair of lederhosen from when he was a kid...(his dad's family is from Germany)



I'm pretty sure there is no way he could get any sexier
*waits to be proven wrong*
wiccaqueen: Jensenwiccaqueen on October 17th, 2008 07:26 pm (UTC)
My bf has a pair of lederhosen from when he was a kid...(his dad's family is from Germany) How cool! *g*
I always wanted to get myself a Dirndl but never really got around to it....

Fraukedestiny_f on October 17th, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
Good Review :)
jea, the Lederhosen.....ok there was no reason for the shapeshifter to put Dean some Lederhosen on.....but I like.
It took me a while to find out was Dean meant by "Re-Hymenated"......hmmmm does that mean Dean is a girl? :D
I loved the episode.

Never heard about the Porky movie......found some trailers.....but what is this movie about??? I don't get it.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086129/
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7-RwhYCtwAk
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u23Z4ksRvo8&feature=related
wiccaqueen: Laughwiccaqueen on October 17th, 2008 09:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks, sweetie! Glad you liked my review.

I guess the Lederhosen was just for a little bit of fun...but most gothic novels were actually set in the mountains of Switzerland or Austria...so it kinda fit to that I guess...

Re-Hymenated....ROFL....

Thanks for the links...what I gathered from them and from what twasadark said, they're like American Pie.
Fraukedestiny_f on October 18th, 2008 10:21 am (UTC)
I wonder if Jensen lost a bet....so he have to wear this *g*

Somehow I feel like watching these Porky movies now.....
wiccaqueen: Dudewiccaqueen on October 18th, 2008 01:17 pm (UTC)
A bet, huh? Good idea! *g*

Yeah well first of all I went to the library today and rented the old dracula movies! Will watch them first of all *g*
twasadarktwasadark on October 17th, 2008 09:43 pm (UTC)
Love your review, sweetie. I agree with everything! LOL

And WTF is Porky's II? Can anyone enlighten me?

Porky's and Porky's II are teenagers-trying-to-get-laid movies, kind of like American Pie but older. Silly and dirty and fun.
wiccaqueen: You're awesomewiccaqueen on October 17th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the info! Now I know why Dean would like to be in a movie like that *g*
Guess that was before my time...*g*

Glad you liked my review! *hugs*
(Deleted comment)
wiccaqueen: Bzuh?wiccaqueen on October 17th, 2008 11:20 pm (UTC)
DITO! *g*
lyn_blyn_b on October 18th, 2008 12:56 am (UTC)
Dean looks like a lil' boy in the lederhosen. ADORABLY HUGGABLE. I may or may not have reach out to hug my laptop. xD
wiccaqueen: Chibi Jensenwiccaqueen on October 18th, 2008 09:00 am (UTC)
Definately huggable! And he really does look a lot younger *g*