?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 September 2008 @ 08:21 am
First Impressions  
OMG! OMG! OMG! 
So I just got through watching 'Lazarus Rising', as you might have guessed and just wanted to share my first thoughts. A real review will follow later....[Spoilers ahead]

First of all YEAH! Dean is back *g* Of course I knew that already, but still, great to see him out of hell, and damn good looking! Check out those arms and that chest/belly!!! Is it just me, or has Jensen been working out more?

The best part of the whole episode for me was the reunion scene of Sam and Dean. And I'd like to say how proud I am for not watching this scene before, although it was all over my flist yesterday *pats herself on the shoulder*

Best quote: "Are you two like together?" Season Premiere and already a Wincest Remark! Life is too good to be true! *gg*

I also loved the scene where Sam gave Dean is amulet back....ohh....
and of course the thing with the ipod  and Dean's "perky nipples" *g*

All in all so many good scenes, am going to go rewatch it and then come back with a real review! 

One last thing...I'm also really proud that I didn't ready any spoilers, so the angel thing at the end came as a real surprise to me. But how could they end the episode that way? I hate cliffhangers! 
 
 
Current Mood: awakeawake
 
 
 
Jascrystalchain on September 19th, 2008 06:46 am (UTC)
I kinda 'knew' that they would bring angels into the show. I mean I wasn't sure but I did some research during hiatus right after I heard how the new male character's called [Castiel]. I just thought "Dammit, I know that name." and I found that stuff about the angel of days and I just KNEW that the character would be an angel as well. Because it's Kripke we're talking here and in Kripke's world? There's no such thing as coincidence :DD

I loved especially the very last scene. Misha and Jensen did a terrific job with it. And I really love Castiel and the whole angel thing even though... I'm afraid that the whole thing leads to brother vs. brother and I dunno if I like that idea. Anyways, Castiel's just like I always imagined angels, as God's soldiers. I love it.

But, and it hurts to say that-- I don't like Sam, like AT ALL. He's so different, not Sammy anymore IMO and I just don't like it, the change of his character. I mean he's lying to his own brother and... I dunno. It's weird and I just don't like him at the moment.
wiccaqueen: Till the endwiccaqueen on September 19th, 2008 07:07 am (UTC)
You did all that research? Wow that's really impressive. *g* Well I have to start looking up Castiel and Angel Lore now too for the podcast...but I also loved the idea of bringing in an angel. And the way they portraited him with the black wings and the screeching voice! Loved that. I don't know all too much about angels, eager to find out more now *g*

I know what you mean about Sam. I hated to see him sneak out and then lie to Dean and vice versa. I kinda felt like someone punched me right in the gut.
I mean I know it could be interesting if they really were brother vs. brother, but I'm not sure if I could deal with that, at least not for long.

Jascrystalchain on September 19th, 2008 07:13 am (UTC)
If you mean the posts in the german SPN board about that stuff? Yeah that was me :DD and I'm so looking forward to your new podcast!

I think Sam and Dean will clash this season, maybe even fight against each other but the show's about two brothers who were always looking out for each other the past several years and I hope that it won't stay like that if they do the whole S vs. D thing :| that would break me!
wiccaqueen: Till the endwiccaqueen on September 19th, 2008 07:28 am (UTC)
Yeah that stuff on the SPN Forum *g* I tried to ignore it...didn't want to get spoilt.

that would break me! Oh not just you, honey! I would die! But I really feel like that is where the show is heading...*nervous tremble*
Maymikeyrhcp on September 19th, 2008 11:39 am (UTC)
The reunion scene was amazing and I so loved seeing them both together again!!
It was a really amazing episode and I can't wait for next week! :DDD
wiccaqueen: Orange Grinwiccaqueen on September 19th, 2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah that scene was sooo awesome! And Sam had wet hair! *squee*

Now I feel like I can't wait until next week....still it's so great to have a new episode every week! Almost forgot what it feels like! *g*
secretagentin on September 19th, 2008 12:16 pm (UTC)
Ich musste am Anfang lachen.
Dean mit einem Feuerzeug im Sarg und als er dann raus geklettert ist und oben war hat mich das auch wieder an einer Akte X Folge erinnert.*lol*
Aber in allem war es recht gut,besonders das Wiedersehen mit Bobby und Sam die ihn am liebsten erstechen wollten.
Ich trau Dean irgendwie nicht,vielleicht werde ich später eines besseren belehrt aber ich warte ab.
wiccaqueen: Rockin itwiccaqueen on September 19th, 2008 04:05 pm (UTC)
Echt? Mich hat der Anfang an Buffy erinnert *lol*

Das Wiedersehen mit Bobby war echt klasse...er ist wirklich ein toller Vaterersatz! Und natürlich fand ich die Wiedersehens szene von Sam und Dean so toll!

Ich trau dem Engel ehrlich gesagt noch nicht so ganz...bin mal gespannt was da noch kommt.
Beabea80 on October 5th, 2008 08:34 am (UTC)
Ich fand' die Ep irgendwie langweilig. Nur das Ende, mit Castiel, fand' ich richtig gut. Geil, dass die Lampen explodiert sind. Hammer...
wiccaqueen: Pure Angelwiccaqueen on October 5th, 2008 10:49 am (UTC)
Ja das war sowieso das Beste! Castiel ist so toll!