?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 August 2009 @ 08:34 pm
What Merlin has done to me...  
Okay here's the thing, I read a couple of Arthurian based novels back in my teens, mostly Marin Zimmer Bradley and some fairly unknown Merlin novels. It was a phase. But ever since I'm watching Merlin I find myself wanting to read more and more novels dealing with Arthurian legend.
Here's a couple of books I bought over the last few weeks:

Photobucket

Oh and yes 'The Excalibur Murders' finally arrived in the post today! And you know what? I usually tend to read the last sentence of a book before starting it, and when I did this with this book I totally squeed. It almost sounds like an ending of a fanfiction: "Merlin hooked his arm through Arthur's, and the two men walked slowly in the direction of Camelot...Sounds kinda romantic, doesn't it? ♥
 
 
Current Mood: exanimateexanimate
 
 
 
shotgun sinners, wild eyed jokers: Merlin: Huggrowling on August 1st, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
That does sound kind of romantic! Very nice. I may have to get a hold of that book...lol :P
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Smirkswiccaqueen on August 1st, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
I think it may be really good...and hilarious! XD
Miss Fuzzy: [Colin] x4ronsoftie on August 1st, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
Wheeeeeeeeeeeeeee! The Excalibur Murders! I am totally in love with both of the books of that series! They are so cracky and lovely and fun :D Yeah, I've read both of them already. Why oh why, does the third one only come out next year?
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Yeah Right!wiccaqueen on August 1st, 2009 08:46 pm (UTC)
Oh well in that case I can't wait to start reading it :-)

Next year? Oh no fair :-(
Miss Fuzzy: [Colin] x4ronsoftie on August 1st, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
:D

There are some cute shippy moments in there for sure, although those two are quite different than our Merlin and Arthur. But in the same way, they are not that different, if that makes any sense. I mean, they still bicker, Arthur still tells Merlin to shut up all the time. Even though Merlin is about fifty in this and Arthur about 30, I think, I still see our boys when I read it. I cannot help it.

I know. *sulks*
Momomomotastic on August 1st, 2009 08:30 pm (UTC)
Look at you! Geeking all over Merlin. So adorable ♥
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Bradley Cutewiccaqueen on August 1st, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
Hihihi...well you also have some experience with geeking over certain things, always so much fun! XD

CSD was great today, but I kinda missed you...
also the world is really really tiny:
I saw Mitch carrying a flag during the parade and the girl she was carrying it with was a real close friend of Martina, who was there with me :-)
Momo: Baby happy 2momotastic on August 1st, 2009 08:54 pm (UTC)
I do!

You missed me? Seriously? Dude, I was the worst friend EVER during last year's CSD. How can you've missed THAT? *is still so very sorry for that*

But YAY you had a friend with you. Also? Who's that Georg guy? I think I've never heard you talk about him before.
wiccaqueen: John & David Kisswiccaqueen on August 1st, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
You weren't that bad! Besides it wasn't like I was alone or anything...and that was the time you still were a bit into Mitch, so that's okay ;-)

I've never mentioned Georg? He's a friend of Onno's I've known for almost 2 years now, really funny guy.
He always tends to get naked at some point during the evening XD
Momo: DW Nice to meet youmomotastic on August 1st, 2009 09:01 pm (UTC)
Still! I was really nowhere near nice!
But I would've been a way better friend this year! I'm sure.

Aaaah, now that you've said that ... you might've talked about him before.
wiccaqueen: Stock - Gaywiccaqueen on August 1st, 2009 09:43 pm (UTC)
He was there during the last CSD. Maybe you just don't remember. And he's soooo a bottom! XD
(Deleted comment)
wiccaqueenwiccaqueen on August 2nd, 2009 10:11 am (UTC)
I know you do, will lend them to you once I've read them :-)

Ist das Buch gut? Habs gebraucht für 1 Euro gefunden
Simone: Bücherstapeljeherion on August 2nd, 2009 04:53 pm (UTC)
*packt 'Excalibur Murders' direkt mal auf die Bücherliste*
wiccaqueen: Stock - Bookswiccaqueen on August 2nd, 2009 05:56 pm (UTC)
hihi :-)
Ich habs noch nicht angefangen, aber ich denke dass es sehr gut ist.
Vertraue einfach mal ronsofties Urteil ;-)
(Deleted comment)
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Laughingwiccaqueen on August 2nd, 2009 08:06 pm (UTC)
I'm dying to finally start reading it...I mean I know it's not a slash novel, but I do hope there's some subtext? ronsoftie said it likes a really really bad crack fic! XD