?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 July 2009 @ 10:10 pm
MEEEEEERLIN is back!  
WE HAVE AIRING DATE! YAAAAAAAAAAAAY!!!

Yes the lovely feilongfan gave the heads up in her lj, saying that Merlin is supposed to air on September 4th, which actually is a Friday instead of Saturday! :-o
I'm sooo excited, that's only like 6 weeks to go! OMG! *squee*
The break was so long I sometimes couldn't even imagine getting new episodes...
OMG new M/A looks of love are coming our way! XD
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
 
Simone: Merlinjeherion on July 16th, 2009 08:17 pm (UTC)
MEEEEEEEEEEEEEEP! *quietsch*

Ahem... *hust* Mal schauen, ob sich das Datum bestätigt. Eigentlich wär's mir fast lieber, sie würden sich doch noch ein oder zwei Wochen mehr Zeit lassen, damit ich schon aus dem Umzugsstreß raus bin, wenn's soweit ist. ;) Aber Hauptsache, es geht weiter... *wibbel*

Edited at 2009-07-16 08:25 pm (UTC)
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Pretty Bradleywiccaqueen on July 16th, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
Ich dachte ja erst, dass es Mitte September kommen würde wie ursprünglich angekündigt, aber für mich ist desto früher desto besser :-)
Bin einfach schon zu lange auf Entzug....
Simonejeherion on July 17th, 2009 04:16 am (UTC)
Entzug
Nicht nur Du... *wibbelt schon wieder vor sich hin* Die zweite Staffel ist so was von überfällig.
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Bradley Happywiccaqueen on July 17th, 2009 12:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Entzug
Aber echt! Ich kanns kaum noch erwarten...alleine der Gedanke an neuen Folgen! XD
*wibbles*
shotgun sinners, wild eyed jokers: Merlin: Cute Merlingrowling on July 16th, 2009 08:17 pm (UTC)
First, you layout is just stunning. I love the picture of Colin. Guh. <333

Second, NEW MERLIN OMG!!!!! 6 WEEKS!!! :D
*JUMPS UP AND DOWN* lol ♥ ♥
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Grinwiccaqueen on July 16th, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks hon, I finally got it all to work!

I KNOW!!! OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!
*JUMPS WITH YOU*
feilongfan: Highfeilongfan on July 16th, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
I have some doubt regarding the accuracy of this piece of info. But if it does air in that week, I'll be thrilled.
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Pretty Merlinwiccaqueen on July 16th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
Me too! Like I said I think they might have got it wrong and it is supposed to air on Saturday the 5th?
gealach rós ッ: BJ glassesgealach_ros on July 16th, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
I really doubt that this is the correct date and therefore won't celebrate yet!

September 4th is a FRIDAY and Merlin always airs on SATURDAY!

I also doubt that the show will air this early in September, it's more likely that episode one'll air on September 26th - that'd mean they'd do the same schedule like last year when Merlin started on September 27th.

So don't be too excited about September 4th yet, I'm sure we'll have to wait a bit longer. ;)
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Camelotwiccaqueen on July 16th, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)
I know that's why I also had doubts. Somewhere before I read that is was going to air mid September, so about a week later.
I still think it will run on Saturdays and hope that it might air on the 5th.
But still it's only weeks till season 2! OMG! XD
gealach rós ッ: BJ Arthur/Merlin forestgealach_ros on July 16th, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure they'll start to air the second series in September but for sure not that early. Last year's airing schedule was quite successful and therefore I think they'll start at the end of September so they'll be finished mid-December.

I don't think September 5th is an option - just think about it. They'll be in Pierrefonds for another 6 weeks (probably last week of August until first week of October), if they'd start to air Merlin in early September they'd got themselves in serious trouble with all the CGI stuff that has to be done AFTER the filming and Johnny Capps talked about the difficulties they had to finish the last episodes of series 1 in time.

I won't bet but I think September 26th will be the date. :D
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Camelotwiccaqueen on July 17th, 2009 01:02 pm (UTC)
Is the CGI stuff really after all episodes have been completed? Because I know they shoot 3 episodes a time, the CGI people could work on the first episodes while the cast and crew are shooting the other episodes.

But since browsing through the net yesterday some more I'm now also doubting it will air that soon.
But I mean two more weeks of waiting isn't really that much when you think of it :-)
gealach rós ッ: BJ Arthur princegealach_ros on July 17th, 2009 01:15 pm (UTC)
Most of the CGI effects can only be added to an already existing scene - for example Bradley snogging a silver ball has to be filmed before The Mill can add their 'magic'.

I think they could probably produce some the dragon scenes in advance because the dragon + cave is all CGI generated and therefore it wouldn't be so much of a problem to add Colin's green screen scenes later.

I'm sure The Mill already works on all scenes they've filmed for blocks 1 & 2 so far but they can only start with their work on the last episodes after the 'real scenes' with the actors have been filmed - and they won't be back to Pierrefonds until end of August/early September.

I've written a longer EXPLANATION why I doubt that Merlin will air so early in September.

Ach menno, warum rede ich Depp eigentlich nicht Deutsch mit Dir, das würde die Sache doch um einiges erleichtern. :P

Edited at 2009-07-17 01:17 pm (UTC)
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Camelotwiccaqueen on July 17th, 2009 01:38 pm (UTC)
Das hab ich mir vorhin auch noch gedacht ;-)
Danke für den Link, geh jetzt mal lesen.
Hab den Eintrag irgenwie übersehen...
gealach rós ッ: BJ facepalmgealach_ros on July 17th, 2009 01:49 pm (UTC)
Manchmal isses echt peinlich, dass ich vergesse Deutsch zu schreiben, gerade auch wenn es um die Erklärung etwas kniffeligerer Sachverhalte geht. :P
Ich sollte mir echt einen Job in UK suchen, dann fällt es nicht so auf...
wiccaqueen: Stock - Drift Awaywiccaqueen on July 17th, 2009 02:00 pm (UTC)
Das wär vielleicht ne Lösung ;-)
Mir gehts aber auch oft so. In dem Moment denke ich dann einfach auf Englisch und dann ist es für mich schwer daraus zu kommen.

Ach ja UK...*seufz*
Würde Morgen auswandern wenn ich einen Job finden könnte!
gealach rós ッ: BJ badlygealach_ros on July 17th, 2009 02:02 pm (UTC)
Muss ja nicht gleich für ewig sein, aber für ein Weilchen würde ich schon gerne auf die Insel. Und das nicht nur wegen des deutlich besseren TV Programms und den schnuckeligen Männern! :D
wiccaqueen: Stock - Forestwiccaqueen on July 17th, 2009 02:07 pm (UTC)
Ja ein paar Jahre könnten es bei mir schon sein ;-)

Ich mag einfach die ganze Kultur, das Essen (auch wenn das schwer zu verstehen ist oft), die Kultur, die Landschaften...rundum einfach alles!

Könnt mich nur nicht entscheiden wo ich da leben würde wollen:
Südengland, Cornwall, Wales, Schottland oder vielleicht doch Irland?
Es gibt einfach zuviel schöne Orte ♥
ravilievna on July 16th, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
Eeep your not the only one hun I can see it actually being the saturday and you know I can't bloody wait. I hope now we shall be getting some promotional stills soon *dances around like a mad woman*.
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Close to you - Pic by yavannaukwiccaqueen on July 17th, 2009 01:03 pm (UTC)
Oh yes some promotional stuff would be great! Perhaps they could start with that in August already?
*wibbles*
Babydracky: Merlin_Morgana_YaYbabydracky on July 23rd, 2009 06:58 pm (UTC)
YAY!!!
\^O^/
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Schnutewiccaqueen on July 23rd, 2009 07:12 pm (UTC)
It seems quite unlikely though from what we've heard now :-(
Babydracky: SheepShouinebabydracky on July 23rd, 2009 07:30 pm (UTC)
Oh...
;o;
Why so mean?
wiccaqueenwiccaqueen on July 23rd, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC)
gealach_ros argued that the date was not confirmed by the BBC and she said that last year all the special effects stuff had to be done after the shooting, and shooting won't be over till mid September. So I guess the airing date will be late September, but we have to wait for a proper press release to know for sure.
Babydracky: CatisWaitingbabydracky on July 23rd, 2009 08:17 pm (UTC)
*sighs deeply*
Well... We'll wait...
;O;
*I need my hit TOT*