?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 June 2009 @ 07:25 am
Merlin alternative merchandise?  
Since the official Merlin merchandise won't be on the market until sometime September, I've decided to look around for alternative merchandise. Actually is was all a coincidence really. I went to a store looking at boardgames when I saw something that reminded me a lot of Merlin (well what doesn't nowadays?). And now I thought I'd share this merchandise idea with you :-)



The first batch is from the German toy company Schleich:

Uther

Photobucket

Lancelot

Photobucket

Valiant

Photobucket

Actually there wasn't a good Arthur, but I thought he might do

Arthur

Photobucket

Sadley no Merlin....

Morgana

Photobucket

The Black Knight

Photobucket

The Great Dragon

Photobucket

The Unicorn

Photobucket

And some other set stuff...

The Well

Photobucket

Stables

Photobucket

Cart (As in the fight with Lancelot)

Photobucket

Tent

Photobucket


You can see all the Schleich products here

And then I stumbled over some furniture from the DollsHouseEmporium one could also use as Merlin Merchandise.

Gaius Workbench/ Arthur's table?

Photobucket

Arthur's Bed

Photobucket

Okay that's that...now you can call me crazy :-)
 
 
Current Mood: rushedrushed
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Grinwiccaqueen on June 15th, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)
Hehehe :-)
Arthur's bed is my favorite! I think I might just have to buy that one once the action figures comes out....just imagine the Fotoromane we could do! *squee*
Trini: Jensen LMFAOtrinipedia on June 15th, 2009 06:48 am (UTC)
you're great!!!I would totally buy a lot of these even if I'm not in the fandom yet.

I've been watching Merlin/Arthur vids on YT, I'll have you know.
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Came-a-lotwiccaqueen on June 15th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
Yet? :-)
The toys look really great, but I guess I'll still wait for the action figures that are supposed to come out in September.

I've been watching Merlin/Arthur vids on YT, I'll have you know.
OMG! YOU DID??? :-D
Oh next time we chat I'll send you some more links.....not that I would try and get you into the fandom or anything like that ;-)

*smooches*
Miss u sooo much sweetie!
(no subject) - trinipedia on June 15th, 2009 10:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on June 15th, 2009 10:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - trinipedia on June 15th, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on June 16th, 2009 11:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - trinipedia on June 16th, 2009 12:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
shotgun sinners, wild eyed jokers: Merlin: Neck Porngrowling on June 15th, 2009 07:06 am (UTC)
Thats some great stuff. :D
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Smirkswiccaqueen on June 15th, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
Isn't it? I would totally buy that stuff if I had enough money....:-)
cotharay: C/B expocotharay on June 15th, 2009 07:11 am (UTC)
LOL, that was brilliant XD
The slash!dragon rocks !

PS. I totally adore your layout. This purple is sooooooooo pretty ♥ I forgot how much I love purple, it may have inspired me to make a new layout for my own LJ ;)
wiccaqueen: SPN - Jared \o/wiccaqueen on June 15th, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
The Slash Dragon is just awesome! I really honestly of buying him :-)

PS. I totally adore your layout
Awww thanks so much! Purple is my favorite color and I think it's great for summer :-)

(no subject) - cotharay on June 16th, 2009 07:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on June 16th, 2009 11:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cotharay on June 16th, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on June 16th, 2009 05:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cotharay on June 16th, 2009 05:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Rossella: Merlinsallyna_smile on June 15th, 2009 07:18 am (UTC)
Thank you for these!
All that harmour, any Arthur's angelic face :(
wiccaqueen: Merlin - 2 Sides 1 Coinwiccaqueen on June 15th, 2009 10:03 pm (UTC)
Glad you like them.
I'm also a bit sad that there's no Merlin and no really good Arthur...
guess we'll just have to wait till the real action figures come out :-)
Dissonant Dream: arthur black and whitedissonant_dream on June 15th, 2009 08:11 am (UTC)
This is awesome ;D
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Smirkswiccaqueen on June 15th, 2009 10:03 pm (UTC)
A bit crazy, yes?
But I'm glad you like my wacky ideas :-)
Enderenderwiggin24 on June 15th, 2009 08:43 am (UTC)
WOWOWO, das ist ja ein toller Fund!
die sehen wirklich wie von der Show rausgenommen :D
danke!
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Colin Goofywiccaqueen on June 15th, 2009 10:04 pm (UTC)
Ja ne? Leider sind die Sachen etwas teuer....aber ich denk den Drachen hol ich mir wirklich vielleicht ;-)
Miss Fuzzy: [Merlin] Arthur is fantastic!ronsoftie on June 15th, 2009 09:36 am (UTC)
Arthur is too great! And he has a lance!!!
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Smirkswiccaqueen on June 15th, 2009 10:05 pm (UTC)
Ui a lance! A bit of a double meaning y/y?
God I soooo love the phallic symbols in this fandom! :-D
gealach rós ッ: BJ coolgealach_ros on June 15th, 2009 10:54 am (UTC)
The have all the Schleich figures at my local toy shop and you can't imagine how often I rush in there to stare at them... But I decided to wait for (hopefully distributed) original action figures.

The knights look cool, but none of them reminded me enough of Arthur to tempt me buying it - but the dragon is really cool! Although it doesn't 'look' like John Hurt it's a very nice figure (but costs 12.99€).

The doll furnitures are really cute, especially the little bed! ❤

Edited at 2009-06-15 10:55 am (UTC)
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Pendragon Groovewiccaqueen on June 15th, 2009 10:06 pm (UTC)
I'll also wait for the real action figures, but some of the stuff like the well or the tent might come in handy if they fit the size.

The bed is my personal favorite ♥
Like I said above, once I got the action figures and the bed....Fotoroman ich komme! :-D
(no subject) - gealach_ros on June 15th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on June 15th, 2009 10:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gealach_ros on June 15th, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wiccaqueen on June 16th, 2009 11:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
mossylawn: arthur; till your deadmossylawn on June 15th, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
hahaha das ist echt toll! ich liebe Arthurs Bett!
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Smirkswiccaqueen on June 15th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
Das finde ich auch zu genial :-)
Gallifrey is calling. Can you hear it?gallifreycalls on June 15th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
Lovely finds! It makes me think someone should make a Camelot dollhouse or diarama at least. :)
wiccaqueenwiccaqueen on June 16th, 2009 10:59 am (UTC)
A dollhouse would be my dream! There actually is a castle at DollsHouseEmporium, but it doesn't look much like Camelot sadly...
(Deleted comment)
wiccaqueen: Merlin - Arthur Smirkswiccaqueen on June 16th, 2009 11:01 am (UTC)
HIHIHI :-D

I want at least one or two pieces, they're about 12 Euros each, so not really that cheap.
But I'm still waiting for the action figures in September and then I'll have to see it the size fits :-)